Yellow Pages Directory Inc

Hazardous Waste

Firm Settles Violations with EPA; Provides Equipment to Maricopa County Clinics to Identify Children Exposed to Lead

  SAN FRANCISCO – Today, the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) announced a settlement with True View Windows & Glass Block, Inc. for violations of the federal Lead Renovation, Repair and Painting Rule. The agreement requires True View, which operates in Arizona and Colorado, to pay a $15,060 penalty and spend $14,940 on blood lead analyzers and test kits for six Maricopa County, Arizona. health clinics.   “Exposure to lead-based paint is one of the most common ways children develop lead poisoning,” said EPA Pacific Southwest Regional Administrator Mike Stoker. “This settlement will support local clinics in identifying and assisting children with elevated levels of lead in their blood and help prevent future exposure to lead-based paint.”   An EPA inspection found True View, a window and glass installer, performed work in Phoenix without required EPA certification. The company also failed to comply with resident notification requirements, post signs communicating the risks of lead-containing dust, or maintain records of lead-safe work practices.   Reducing childhood lead exposure and addressing associated health impacts is a top priority for EPA. Each year, National Lead Poisoning Prevention Week increases public awareness and serves as a reminder that children are uniquely vulnerable to the potential health effects of lead exposure. Lead exposure can cause a range of adverse health effects and is particularly dangerous for young children because their nervous systems are still developing. In 1978, the federal government banned consumer uses of lead-based paint, but it is still present in millions of older homes, sometimes under

EPA Marks Cleanup Milestone at Former Synergy Site in Claremont, N.H.

  BOSTON – The U.S. Environmental Protection Agency announced that the former Synergy manufactured gas facility in Claremont, N.H., is now suitable for reuse and redevelopment after a successful hazardous waste cleanup at the site. EPA and the New Hampshire Department of Environmental Services oversaw the cleanup, which began in 2015 and concluded in July 2018. On October 11, AmeriGas will transfer ownership of the property to the City of Claremont.   “Today’s milestone is a testament to how strategic partnerships can clean up pollution while creating opportunity for local communities,” said EPA New England Regional Administrator Alexandra Dunn. “This outcome exemplifies EPA’s commitment to working with cities like Claremont to put once-contaminated land back to use while ensuring public health safeguards are in place.”   Commissioner of the NH Department of Environmental Services, Bob Scott, said that “NHDES is very pleased to mark the formal completion of this important project which restored a high-visibility former industrial parcel to conditions that will allow any number of beneficial re-uses under the leadership of the City of Claremont, consistent with the on-going revitalization of Claremont’s City-Center District”.   “This collaborative clean-up effort has not only protected the quality of one of the City’s drinking water sources, but also reclaimed valuable land that runs along the Sugar River for future economic development in the heart of the community,” said Claremont Mayor Charlene Lovett.   “Sites that are historically impacted by pollutants reside in many communities in America and remediating brownfield sites is challenging work,” said Claremont City Manager Ryan

U.S. EPA, California Settle with UC Regents Over Davis Superfund Site Cleanup

  SAN FRANCISCO –The U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) and the California Department of Toxic Substances Control (DTSC) have reached a settlement with the Regents of the University of California (University) to begin an estimated $14 million cleanup of contaminated soil, solid waste, and soil gas at the Laboratory for Energy-related Health Research/Old Campus Landfill Superfund site in Davis, Calif. Contaminants found at the site include carbon-14, polychlorinated biphenyls, pesticides, solvents, such as chloroform, and metals, such as lead.   “This settlement is an important step toward addressing several decades’ worth of contamination at UC Davis,” said EPA Pacific Southwest Regional Administrator Mike Stoker. “By cleaning up the site, the University is protecting public health and the environment.”   “Over the next few years, the EPA, along with the Department of Toxic Substances Control, will oversee efforts for the construction of a multi-acre protective cap,” said DTSC Deputy Director of Site Mitigation and Restoration Program Mohsen Nazemi. “This protective cap and expansion of the storm water drainage system will significantly reduce the chance of water redirecting harmful substances from landfill units onto unprotected areas of land.”   The site, which contains laboratory buildings and undeveloped land, covers approximately 25 acres on the University’s South Campus. Located south of Interstate 80 and east of Old Davis Road, the site is about 250 feet north of the South Fork of Putah Creek.   From the 1950s to the mid-1980s, the University and the Department of Energy conducted studies on the health effects of radiation on animals at the

EPA and Camden, New Jersey Tackle Illegal Dumping

  NEW YORK, NY – On 10/04/2018, the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) announced that Center for Family Services, Inc. in Camden, New Jersey was selected to receive $120,000 in funding through the 2018 Environmental Justice Collaborative Problem-Solving (EJCPS) Cooperative Agreement Program. Ten organizations nationwide were selected to receive a total of $1.2 million in funding. Center for Family Services, Inc. is a non-profit organization working to address public health threats and environmental problems caused by illegal dumping in the Camden community.   “Many rural and disadvantaged communities are disproportionately impacted by environmental health risks, such as lead exposure or unsafe drinking water,” said EPA Acting Administrator Andrew Wheeler. “EPA is committed to supporting local partnerships that will improve the environment and health of these underserved communities.”   “The hazards caused by illegal dumping are real, and raising public awareness and helping the community to become directly involved, are critical steps toward eliminating this environmental justice issue,” said EPA Regional Administrator Pete Lopez. “This project trains young Camden residents and empowers the community to combat illegal dumping, improving the environment and quality of life in Camden.”   “This important federal funding from the Environmental Protection Agency supports our work to reduce illegal dumping in Camden City through education, training, and community engagement,” said President and CEO of Center for Family Services, Inc., Richard Stagliano.   Center for Family Services, Inc. will use the EPA funding on a “clean-up” corps of community youth, hosting community events focused on illegal dumping education, and promoting use of a

EPA Finalizes Nearly $7 Million Plan to Clean Up Lead-Contaminated Soil at Residential Properties at the Eighteen Mile Creek Superfund Site in Lockport, New York

  NEW YORK, NY – The U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) has finalized its plan to clean up lead-contaminated soil at approximately 28 residences that are impacted by the former Flintkote Plant property at the Eighteen Mile Creek Superfund Site, in Lockport, N.Y. As part of a multi-phased, comprehensive cleanup of the Eighteen Mile Creek Site, EPA will remove and transport approximately 14,000 cubic yards of contaminated soil for off-site disposal at facilities licensed to handle the waste. The excavated areas will be restored with clean soil.   “Our decision to move forward with the removal of lead from the properties of more than two dozen residences is a major milestone in the long-term cleanup of the Eighteen Mile Creek Superfund site cleanup,” said EPA Regional Administrator Pete Lopez. “We are committed to continuing our work with our state and local partners, the community, and individual property owners to ensure that the children and families of Lockport are protected from the legacy of pollution from the Flintkote Plant.”   EPA held a public meeting in August 2018 to explain its cleanup proposal, discuss the other cleanup options that were considered, and to solicit public comments. To read the EPA’s selected cleanup plan, outlined in a Record of Decision, and to view EPA’s responses to public comments in the Responsiveness Summary, please visit: https://www.epa.gov/superfund/eighteenmile-creek  or for a direct link to the Record of Decision, visit: https://semspub.epa.gov/src/document/02/550180   Background: Eighteen Mile Creek has a long history of industrial use dating back to the 1800’s. The headwaters of

« Older posts

Advertisements

Add Your Business

Add your business to Yellow Pages Goes Green®

No More Printed Yellow Pages